Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Serratula arvensis L.
Common Names
Canada Thistle (e), Creeping Thistle (e), Field Thistle (e), Kanada-dissel (a), Kanadese Dissel (a), Rankdissel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cirsium arvense on iNaturalist