Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Geelblombos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum acerosum (DC.) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Athanasia acerosa (DC.) D.Dietr, Athanasia natalensis Schltr., Athanasia villosa Hilliard, Morysia acerosa DC., Pentzia pinnatifida Oliv. var. chenoleoides Hutch., Pentzia stenocephala Thell., Phymaspermum villosum (Hilliard) Källersjö
Common Names
Geelblombos (a), Isibhaha-segceke (z), Umhlonishwa (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Port Elizabeth (Eastern Cape) to the Wolkberg (Limpopo Province). It also occurs in Lesotho and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Grassland and forest margins, 60-2200 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Phymaspermum acerosum (DC.) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phymaspermum acerosum on iSpot