Witheuningkaroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum parvifolium (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Adenachaena parvifolia DC., Adenachaena pubescens DC., Phymaspermum pubescens (DC.) Kuntze
Common Names
Bankrotbossie (a), Galsteenbossie (a), Goeiekaroobossiea (a), Good Karoo (e), Karoobossie (a), Skaapbossie (a), Skaapkaroo (a), Swartkaroo (a), Vaalkaroo (a), Witblommetjie (a), Witheuningkaroo (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the arid central regions of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Gamka Karoo, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Sundays Arid Thicket, Southern Karoo Riviere, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Eastern Lower Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Eastern Upper Karoo, Northern Upper Karoo, Western Little Karoo, Steytlerville Karoo, Postmasburg Thornveld, Escarpment Valley Thicket, Fish Arid Thicket, Eastern Gwarrieveld, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Bushmanland Arid Grassland, Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Bloemfontein Karroid Shrubland, Queenstown Thornveld, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Vaalbos Rocky Shrubland, Eastern Little Karoo, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo
Description
Karroid shrublands and thicket, 300-1500 m.
Population

Phymaspermum parvifolium is a common to dominant species of karoo vegetation.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phymaspermum parvifolium (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks.LC 2017.1
Phymaspermum pubescens (DC.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Phymaspermum parvifolium (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ruiters, A.K., Tilney, P.M., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2016. Taxonomy of the Genus Phymaspermum (Asteraceae, Anthemideae). Systematic Botany 41(2):430-456.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Phymaspermum parvifolium (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Phymaspermum parvifolium on iNaturalist