Phymaspermum peglerae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum peglerae (Hutch.) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Brachymeris peglerae Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2017/01/26
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A very poorly known species last recorded in 1910. It is possibly extinct due to habitat loss to urban expansion, but field surveys are needed to confirm this.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Banks of the Mthatha River near Mthatha, Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Unknown.
Threats
The population at the type locality is very likely lost to urban expansion around Mthatha.
Population

This species is known from only two collections, dating from 1896 and 1910. No natural habitat remains in the area where it was last recorded, but thorough surveys of potential suitable habitat has not yet been done. The status and trends of the population is not known, and it is suspected that it may be extinct.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phymaspermum peglerae (Hutch.) KällersjöData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Källersjo, M. 1985. Fruit structure and generic delimitation of Athanasia (Asteraceae-Anthemideae) and related South African genera. Nordic Journal of Botany 5:527-542.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ruiters, A.K., Tilney, P.M., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2016. Taxonomy of the Genus Phymaspermum (Asteraceae, Anthemideae). Systematic Botany 41(2):430-456.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2017. Phymaspermum peglerae (Hutch.) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/07/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phymaspermum peglerae on iSpot