Heuningkaroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum thymelaeoides (DC.) Magee & Ruiters
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Osteospermum thymelaeoides DC., Phymaspermum schroeteri Compton
Common Names
Heuningkaroo (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/01/26
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species (extent of occurrence 20 399 km²), that is not currently in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Roggeveld and Nuweveld escarpments to Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Upper south-facing slopes, 1000-1700 m.
Threats
This species' habitat of upper montane slopes means it is buffered from intensive livestock grazing.
Population

J.P.H. Acocks, in his surveys of the vegetation of South Africa in the 1950s and 60s, found this species to be widespread and common across the Roggeveld and Nuweveld escarpments, but noted that plants are heavily grazed. Current population status and trends are not known.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phymaspermum thymelaeoides (DC.) Magee & RuitersLC 2017.1
Phymaspermum schroeteri ComptonRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Phymaspermum schroeteri ComptonLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Phymaspermum schroeteri ComptonNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Phymaspermum schroeteri ComptonRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ruiters, A.K., Tilney, P.M., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2016. Taxonomy of the Genus Phymaspermum (Asteraceae, Anthemideae). Systematic Botany 41(2):430-456.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2017. Phymaspermum thymelaeoides (DC.) Magee & Ruiters. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phymaspermum thymelaeoides on iNaturalist