Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Phymaspermum erubescens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum erubescens (Hutch.) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Brachymeris erubescens Hutch., Phymaspermum equisetoides Thell.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, but poorly known species. It is suspected to be overlooked, and not in danger of extinction, but more field surveys are needed to confirm this.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
King William's Town to Mount Frere.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Sandstone grasslands, 600-1700 m.
Threats
Threats to this species are not known, but it is likely to be affected by habitat degradation due to overgrazing, which has led to a loss of plant species diversity as well as erosion across large parts of its range.
Population

This species is widespread across the eastern parts of the Eastern Cape, but has been seldom recorded. Its range falls within a botanically very poorly explored region, and it is possibly overlooked. Recent field observations indicate that it persists in the Indwe and Wodehouse districts. The population trend is not known, but it is possibly declining. More field surveys are needed to attain a better understanding of the population structure and trends.


Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Phymaspermum erubescens (Hutch.) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phymaspermum erubescens on iSpot