Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phaseolus coccineus L. subsp. coccineus var. coccineus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Phaseolus multiflorus Willd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Phaseolus coccineus L. subsp. coccineus var. coccineus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phaseolus coccineus subsp. coccineus var. coccineus on iNaturalist