Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma affinis Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia affinis Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/21
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma affinis has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4715 km². It is common within its range, and is known from more than 10 locations. Some subpopulations are potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and too frequent fire, but this species is not yet in danger of extinction. It requires monitoring.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species has a restricted range in the mountains on the border between the Western and Eastern Cape, where it occurs from the Swartberg eastwards to the Kouga and Baviaanskloof mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It is localized to seeps on upper sandstone slopes.
Threats
This species occurs in protected montane areas. Field observations noted however that some subpopulations are potentially threatened by inappropriate fire management, as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is common (T. Trinder-Smith pers. comm.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma affinis Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma affinis Sond.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma affinis Sond.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma affinis Sond.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & von Staden, L. 2020. Agathosma affinis Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma affinis on iNaturalist