Honey Buchu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma lanceolata (L.) Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma perdita Hutch., Agathosma wrightii MacOwan, Diosma lanceolata L., Hartogia lanceolata L.
Common Names
Heuningboegoe (a), Honey Buchu (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/08/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 92 km²) potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
South-facing slopes in Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos.
Threats
Potentially threatenedby competition from alien invasive plants in places. Efforts have been made to clear invasive plants, but ongoing management and clearing is needed to prevent reinvasions. It is a reseeder, and therefore also potentially vulnerable to too frequent fire, which is becoming a problem on parts of the Peninsula.
Population

This species is common across the southern Cape Peninsula.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma lanceolata (L.) Engl.VU D22015.1
Agathosma lanceolata (L.) Engl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Agathosma lanceolata (L.) Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma lanceolata on iNaturalist