Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma alaris Cham.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia alaris Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/07/17
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known only from the type collection, without precise locality. Too little is known about this species' distribution, habitat and population status to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Plettenberg Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma alaris Cham.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma alaris Cham.Data Deficient Victor (2002)
Agathosma alaris Cham.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma alaris Cham.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma alaris Cham. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma alaris on iNaturalist