Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma marifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma foliosa Sond., Agathosma foliosa Sond. var. schlechteri Dummer, Agathosma marifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. var. lanceolata Eckl. & Zeyh., Hartogia foliosa Kuntze, Hartogia marifolia Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 15 600 km², ± 20 known locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to Rooibos tea cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville, Vanrhynsdorp, and Clanwilliam to Darling.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sands between rocks.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma marifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma marifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.VU D2Victor (2002)
Agathosma marifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma marifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma marifolia on iNaturalist