Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma martiana Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma bowiei Dummer, Hartogia martiana Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma martiana Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma martiana Sond.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma martiana Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma martiana Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma martiana on iNaturalist