Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma microcarpa (Sond.) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma microcarpa Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/01
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 7000 km², small, severely fragmented subpopulations on isolated renosterveld remnants continue to decline due to overgrazing, alien plant invasion and ongoing wheat and vineyard expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Potberg to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Hartenbos Strandveld, Gouritz Valley Thicket
Description
Rocky outcrops on dolomitic soils in renosterveld.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma microcarpa (Sond.) PillansVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma microcarpa (Sond.) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma microcarpa on iNaturalist