Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma minuta Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia minuta Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith, N.A. Helme, D.I.W. Euston-Brown & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <2000 km², fewer than five known locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to crop cultivation, overgrazing and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp and Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Hartenbos Strandveld
Description
Coastal flats that are seasonally wet, on shale in renosterveld.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma minuta Schltdl.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma minuta Schltdl.EN B1B2bcVictor (2002)
Agathosma minuta Schltdl.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T., Helme, N.A., Euston-Brown, D.I.W. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma minuta Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma minuta on iNaturalist