Jakkalspisbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma mundtii Cham. & Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma nivenii Sond., Agathosma pillansiana Dummer, Agathosma sonderiana Dummer, Agathosma taskerae Dummer, Agathosma tugwelliae Dummer, Hartogia mundtii Kuntze, Hartogia nivenii Kuntze
Common Names
Jakkalspisbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Witteberg to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mid to upper dry rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma mundtii Cham. & Schltdl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma mundtii Cham. & Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Agathosma mundtii on iNaturalist