Langbeenboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma namaquensis Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma niveni Sond.
Common Names
Langbeenboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1
Assessment Date
2008/06/03
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population of 1000 mature individuals occurs as four small subpopulations within a restricted range (EOO <100km²). This species has no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos
Description
Dry granitic soils between rocks above 1000 m.
Threats
Possibly threatened by overgrazing and too frequent fire.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma namaquensis PillansVU D1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma namaquensis PillansLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma namaquensis PillansRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Agathosma namaquensis Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma namaquensis on iNaturalist