Breëblaarboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma odoratissima (Montin) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma alpina Eckl. & Zeyh., Barosma latifolia (L.f.) Roem. & Schult., Barosma latifolia Sond., Barosma pulchella (L.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. var. major Sond., Barosma pulchra Cham. & Schltdl., Diosma betulina Lam., not of Thunb. (1794), Diosma latifolia L.f., Diosma odoratissima Montin
Common Names
Breëblaarboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Hottentots Holland and Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sheltered and damp rocky upper slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma odoratissima (Montin) PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma odoratissima (Montin) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma odoratissima on iNaturalist