Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma ovalifolia Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma acuminata E.Mey. (later homonym), not of Willd (1809), Agathosma meyeriana C.Presl, Agathosma punctata Sond. (later homonym), not of G.Don (1831), Hartogia punctata Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/20
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma ovalifolia is widespread in montane areas, but occurs in small, isolated subpopulations. Its habitat is inaccessible and mostly protected, and therefore it has no severe threats and is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in the mountains surrounding the border between the Western and Eastern Cape, from the Rooiberg and Swartberg near Calitzdorp in the Western Cape eastwards to the Kouga Mountains and the Baviaanskloof and the Witteberg Mountains north of Willowmore.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It is localized to cracks in upper rocky quartzitic slopes on Witteberg formations.
Threats
This species occurs in well-protected montane habitat where it is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma ovalifolia PillansRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & von Staden, L. 2020. Agathosma ovalifolia Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma ovalifolia on iNaturalist