Basterboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma ovata (Thunb.) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma acutata Sond., Barosma angustifolia Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Barosma eckloniana Bartl., Barosma graveolens G.Don, Barosma kraussiana Meisn., Barosma lanceolata Sond., Barosma oblonga (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Barosma ovata (J.C.Wendl.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Barosma pauciflora Eckl. & Zeyh., Barosma peglerae Dummer, Barosma scoparia Eckl. & Zeyh., Barosma sertuliflora Delponte, Barosma ternata Eckl. & Zeyh., Bucco hamata Wendl. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Diosma dioica Ker Gawl., Diosma glandulosa Hort. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. (later homonym), not of Thunb. (1797), Diosma graveolens Licht. ex Roem. & Schult., Diosma lanceolata Thunb., Diosma oblonga Thunb., Diosma orbicularis Hort. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. (later homonym), not of Thunb. (1794), Diosma ovata Thunb., Diosma pulchella Houtt., Diosma punctata Licht. ex Roem. & Schult., Diosma spartiifolia Steud., Diosma stenophylla Spreng.
Common Names
Basterboegoe (a), Bosboegoe (a), False Buchu (e), Rivierboegoe (a), Umahesakomhlope (z), Wildeboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2002/01/05
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma ovata (Thunb.) PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma ovata (Thunb.) PillansLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma ovata (Thunb.) PillansNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2002. Agathosma ovata (Thunb.) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© N. van Berkel

© Outramps


Search for images of Agathosma ovata on iNaturalist