Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma planifolia Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma keetii Dummer, Agathosma sessilipetala Dummer, Hartogia planifolia Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/05
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Moist loamy soils on cool upper slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma planifolia Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma planifolia Sond.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma planifolia Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma planifolia Sond.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Agathosma planifolia Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma planifolia on iNaturalist