Muishondboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma pulchella (L.) Link
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma pulchella (L.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Bucco pulchella Roem. & Schult., Diosma pulchella L., Hartogia pulchella P.J.Bergius
Common Names
Muishondboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2009/02/19
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
A small population at one known location (EOO <10 km²) is potentially threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Table Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Peaty slopes amongst dense bush on south and southwest aspects.
Threats
The population is very small and it is likely that all plants could be killed in a single fire. Fire frequency on Table Mountain is increasing and potentially threatening this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma pulchella (L.) LinkVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma pulchella (L.) LinkVU D2Victor (2002)
Agathosma pulchella (L.) LinkRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2009. Agathosma pulchella (L.) Link. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma pulchella on iNaturalist