Agathosma serratifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma serratifolia (Curtis) Spreeth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma crenulata (L.) Pillans (in part), as to Muir 462, Esterhuysen 10490, Barosma serratifolia (Vent.) Willd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
This species, known to occur at only four locations, is closely related to A. crenulata and A. betulina and is suitable for essential oil harvesting, but decline due to harvesting has not yet been noted. It is also potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Mountain slopes and damp kloofs.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering], Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma serratifolia (Curtis) SpreethVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma serratifolia (Curtis) Spreeth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma serratifolia on iSpot