Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma squamosa (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Diosma squamosa Willd. ex Roem. & Schult., Hartogia squamosa Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and common in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Cold Bokkeveld Mountains and Swartruggens.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Arid rocky mid-slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma squamosa (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma squamosa (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma squamosa (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma squamosa (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma squamosa on iNaturalist