Bergboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma bifida (Jacq.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma bolusii Dummer, Agathosma capituliformis Dummer var. caledonensis Dummer, Agathosma desciscens J.B.Fisch., Agathosma gracilicaulis Sond., Agathosma gracillima Dummer, Agathosma lediformis Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma montana Schltdl., Agathosma monticola Sond., Agathosma nigromontana Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma serruriifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma stricta Wolley-Dod, Agathosma struthioloides Dummer, Agathosma taxifolia Schltr., Agathosma umbellata (Thunb.) Sond., Agathosma uncinata Dummer, Dichosma bifida DC. ex Loudon, Diosma bifida Jacq., Diosma umbellata Thunb., Hartogia gracilicaulis Kuntze, Hartogia lediformis Kuntze, Hartogia montana Kuntze, Hartogia nigromontana Kuntze, Hartogia umbellata Kuntze
Common Names
Bergboegoe (a), Boegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread (EOO > 70 000 km²) species, which in spite of population decline due to habitat loss to crop cultivation on the lowlands is still common in the mountains and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld to Outeniqua Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy mountain slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma bifida (Jacq.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Agathosma bifida (Jacq.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Agathosma bifida on iNaturalist