Steenbokboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma bisulca (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma acerosa Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma barosmaefolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma glauca Eckl. & Zeyh., Diosma bifurca Willd., Diosma bisulca Thunb., Hartogia acerosa Kuntze, Hartogia barosmifolia Kuntze, Hartogia bisulca Kuntze
Common Names
Boegoe (a), Steenbokboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread (EOO 25 000 km²) species, which in spite of the decline of lowland subpopulations due to habitat loss to crop cultivation is still common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains to Silverstroom Strand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower and mid-slopes and flats in deep sand.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma bisulca (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Agathosma bisulca (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma bisulca on iNaturalist