Boegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma capensis (L.) Dummer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma chortophila Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma cyminoides Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma delicatula Compton, Agathosma erecta (J.C.Wendl.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma ericoides Schltdl., Agathosma fastigiata Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma geminifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma gillivrayi Sond., Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. var. eckloniana Sond., Agathosma gustrowensis Dummer, Agathosma hirtella Sond., Agathosma juniperina Sond., Agathosma lactea Schltr., Agathosma muizenbergensis Dummer, Agathosma neglecta Dummer, Agathosma nigra Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma owanii Harv. & Sond., Agathosma patula G.Mey., Agathosma platypetala Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma tenuis Sond., Agathosma thunbergiana Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma thunbergiana Sond., Agathosma variabilis Sond., Bucco brevifolia Roem. & Schult., Bucco erecta J.C.Wendl., Diosma brevifolia Lam., Diosma capensis Aiton, Diosma ciliata Thunb., Diosma erecta DC., Diosma thunbergiana Spreng., Diosma thyoides Willd. ex Roem. & Schult., Hartogia capensis L. (1759), not of L. in Sp. Pl. ed. 2,ii,288 (1762), Hartogia chortophylla Kuntze, Hartogia decumbens Kuntze, Hartogia erecta Kuntze, Hartogia ericodes Kuntze, Hartogia fastigiata Kuntze, Hartogia gillivrayi Kuntze, Hartogia hirtella Kuntze, Hartogia juniperina Kuntze, Hartogia nigra Kuntze, Hartogia patula Kuntze, Hartogia platypetala Kuntze, Hartogia tenius Kuntze, Hartogia thunbergiana Kuntze
Common Names
Anysboegoe (a), Boegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A very widespread species (EOO > 210 000 km²). Although lowland subpopulations have been lost to crop cultivation, it is still very common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Slopes and flats on shale, granite or coastal sands, less often on acid sand.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma capensis (L.) DummerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Agathosma capensis (L.) Dummer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Agathosma capensis on iNaturalist