Hairy Buchu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma ciliaris (L.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma bartlingiana Eckl. & Zeyh. (in part), Agathosma mollis Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma obtusa Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma pubescens Willd., Agathosma rugosa (Thunb.) Link, Bucco obtusa J.C.Wendl., Diosma ciliata Lam., Diosma lanceolata Ker Gawl., not of Murray, Diosma rugosa Thunb., Diosma thymifolia Willd. ex Roem. & Schult., Hartogia ciliaris L.
Common Names
Bergboegoe (a), Hairy Buchu (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although lowland subpopulations of this widespread and common species have been lost to crop cultivation and urban development this species is still very common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Potberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal flats to lower sandstone slopes and shale bands.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma ciliaris (L.) DruceLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Agathosma ciliaris (L.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Agathosma ciliaris on iNaturalist