Buchu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma crenulata (L.) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Adenandra cordata Link, Adenandra serratifolia Link, Agathosma latifolia Loudon, Barosma crenata Sweet, Barosma crenulata Hook., Barosma eckloniana O.Berg (later homonym), not of Bartl. (1843), Barosma odorata Willd., Bucco crenata Roem. & Schult., Diosma crenata L., Diosma crenulata L., Diosma latifolia Andrews (later homonym), not of L.f. (1782), Diosma odorata DC., Diosma serratifolia Curtis, Parapetalifera odorata J.C.Wendl.
Common Names
Asynboegoe (a), Bergboegoe (a), Boegoe (a), Bos Buchu (e), Bosboegoe (a), Buchu (e), Fonteinboegoe (a), Fonteinbuchu (e), Langblaarboegoe (a), Long-leaved Buchu (e), Olifantsboegoe (a), Olifantsbuchu (e), Ovaalblaarboegoe (a), Regte Boegoe (a), Regteboegoe (a), Rivierboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 6400 km², known from >20 locations. It has been heavily impacted by harvesting for essential oils throughout its range. Although local declines in some subpopulations have been reported, the population is not suspected to have been reduced by >20%. Current provincial legislation managing the trade has resulted most wild subpopulations no longer being targeted.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Western Cape, from Tulbagh to Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Along streams or in very moist sites.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma crenulata (L.) PillansDeclining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Agathosma crenulata (L.) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Agathosma crenulata on iNaturalist