Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma acutissima Dummer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma cryptocarpa Fourc., Agathosma phylicoides Fourc.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
Three known locations are potentially threatened by alien plant invasion and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Hankey to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Loerie Conglomerate Fynbos, Sundays Valley Thicket
Description
Pale sand over gravel in thicket vegetation.
Threats
Plants at at least one known location is potentially threatened by alien plant invasion, and much of the area is used for livestock farming. Conversion of natural vegetation to pasture is also a potential threat.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma acutissima DummerVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma acutissima DummerLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma acutissima DummerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma acutissima Dummer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma acutissima on iNaturalist