Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma adenandriflora Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma formosissima Dummer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO < 18 000 km², 14 known locations continue to decline due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg, Koue Bokkeveld, Hex River Mountains, Anysberg and Witteberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower northern slopes in arid fynbos.
Threats
This species' habitat is favoured for livestock grazing, and it is a highly palatable species. J.H. Vlok has witnessed a number of subpopulations that have been heavily grazed including Klein-Spreeufontein, Witteberg Mountains and Katbakkies Pass area.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma adenandriflora Schltr.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma adenandriflora Schltr.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma adenandriflora Schltr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma adenandriflora Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Agathosma adenandriflora on iNaturalist