Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma dregeana Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia dregeana Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered D
Assessment Date
2005/09/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
As single known subpopulation of 70 mature individuals occur is potentially threatened by too frequent fire and climate change.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gifberg and Matsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Shallow, seasonally moist soils at plateau edge.
Threats
Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma dregeana Sond.EN DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma dregeana Sond.VU D2Victor (2002)
Agathosma dregeana Sond.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N. 2004. The vegetation of Matsikamma Mountain, with some comments on Endemicity. PlantLife 30:5-16.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Agathosma dregeana Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma dregeana on iNaturalist