Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma eriantha (Steud.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma schlechtendahliana Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma schlechtendalii Sond., Agathosma serpyllacea Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. var. latifolia Schltdl., Agathosma viscida Dummer, Diosma eriantha Steud., Hartogia eriantha Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 3400 km², 10 known locations continue to decline due to crop cultivation, coastal development, livestock grazing and trampling and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Blombos Strandveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Hartenbos Strandveld
Description
Sea level flats in dry clay soil interspersed with limestone chips.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma eriantha (Steud.) Steud.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma eriantha (Steud.) Steud.VU B1B2cVictor (2002)
Agathosma eriantha (Steud.) Steud.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma eriantha (Steud.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Agathosma eriantha on iNaturalist