Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma florida Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma mollis Eckl. & Zeyh., Hartogia florida Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/01/20
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma florida is a rare, range restricted species that is known from two locations where it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to a small area in the Langeberg Mountains in the Western Cape, where it occurs between Suurbraak and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It is localized to rocky ledges and crevices on upper mountain slopes.
Threats
At both known locations this species is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, particularly escaped pine seedlings, that are spreading across the Langeberg Mountains from commercial timber plantations on the lower slopes. Escaped pines are known to rapidly increase in density and outcompete native species if left unmanaged.
Population

This species is known from only two disjunct subpopulations, about 30 km apart. Both these localities are in the vicinity of mountain passes, and it is very likely that it also occurs in intervening areas, which are inaccessible and therefore botanically relatively poorly explored. The current population trend is not known, and the species requires monitoring. It was last observed in the wild in 1980.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma florida Sond.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma florida Sond.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Agathosma florida Sond.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma florida Sond.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Agathosma florida Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma florida on iNaturalist