Bosluisboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma florulenta Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia florulenta Kuntze
Common Names
Bosluisboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, T. Trinder-Smith, D.I.W. Euston-Brown & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <100 km², AOO <10 km², two known locations continue to decline due to habitat degradation as a result of invasive alien plants reducing water availability.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Arniston.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet limestone flats.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma florulenta Sond.EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma florulenta Sond.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Agathosma florulenta Sond.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Trinder-Smith, T., Euston-Brown, D.I.W. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma florulenta Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma florulenta on iNaturalist