Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma fraudulenta Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia fraudulenta Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/03/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Only known from the type, collected at an unspecified locality in the 'Cape district, South Africa'. The habitat and distribution range of this species is unknown and its status cannot be determined.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma fraudulenta Sond.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sonder, W. 1859. Rutaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):369-442. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Agathosma fraudulenta Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma fraudulenta on iNaturalist