Agathosma giftbergensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma giftbergensis E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma rotundipetala E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 3318 km²), but locally fairly common species. There is some ongoing population decline in the northern parts of its range, but this is unlikely to lead to its extinction as the majority of the population's habitat is protected and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment, Gifberg to Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy middle slopes.
Threats
A small proportion (<20%) of this species' habitat has been ploughed for the cultivation of rooibos tea, and habitat loss continues on the Bokkeveld Escarpment and Gifberg. The majority of this species' habitat is protected in the Cederberg Wilderness Area, and it is therefore unlikely that this threat will lead to its extinction.
Population

This species is known from many collections across the Cederberg, where its occurrence is reported to be sporadic to locally common. There are a few records from the Gifberg and Bokkeveld Escarpment. These subpopulations are threatened by ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation. The majority of the population in the Cederberg is however not threatened, and presumed to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma giftbergensis E.PhillipsThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Agathosma giftbergensis E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/06/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma giftbergensis on iSpot