Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma erecta (J.C.Wendl.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. var. glaberrima Schltdl., Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. var. paradoxa Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma multicaulis Dummer, Agathosma thyoides G.Don, Hartogia glabrata Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2000 km², three known locations continue to decline due to expanding crop cultivation, urban expansion and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Darling to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Lowland sand fynbos.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.EN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.VU B1B2bcdVictor (2002)
Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma glabrata Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma glabrata on iNaturalist