Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma glandulosa (Thunb.) Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Diosma glandulosa Thunb., Hartogia glandulosa Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population reduction of at least 50% is estimated based on 70% habitat loss to wheat and vineyard cultivation in the past 70 years (generation length >50 years). EOO<2000 km², eight severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to urban development, expanding crop cultivation and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld on Malmesbury shale.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma glandulosa (Thunb.) Sond.EN A2c; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma glandulosa (Thunb.) Sond.VU B1B2cVictor (2002)
Agathosma glandulosa (Thunb.) Sond.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma glandulosa (Thunb.) Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma glandulosa on iNaturalist