Hottentotsboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma gonaquensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia gonaquensis Kuntze
Common Names
Hottentotsboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
A large number of old herbarium collections indicate that this species was once common around Port Elizabeth, however, only two small, severely fragmented subpopulations remain after the majority of this species' habitat was lost to urban expansion. EOO 100 km², it continues to decline due to alien plant invasion and ongoing urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Uitenhage to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Humansdorp Shale Renosterveld, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Albany Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Coastal grassland with fynbos elements.
Threats
Urban expansion of Port Elizabeth over the past 200 years has lead to the majority (six) of this species' recorded subpopulations going extinct. Urban expansion is an ongoing threat especially at Deal Party. Infrastructure development at Coega harbour threatens one subpopulation. Alien plants are a severe threat to the subpopulation at Deal Party.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma gonaquensis Eckl. & Zeyh.CR B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma gonaquensis Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Agathosma gonaquensis on iNaturalist