Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma hookeri Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia hookeri Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv)+2ab(ii,iii,iv)
Assessment Date
2019/03/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma hookeri has a restricted distribution range (EOO 1482 km²) and is known from seven locations. It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos
Description
Mountain plateaus and sandy flats at the foot of mountains.
Threats
Between Rooi Els and Hermanus, this species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development. At least one subpopulation to the east of Kleinmond, known through historical records, has been lost to urban expansion, while a second subpopulation on the coastal flats between Rooi Els and Pringle Bay occurs in an area of ongoing housing development. Around Red Hill and Llandudno on the Cape Peninsula, plants occurring outside protected areas are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

Agathosma hookeri is common on the southern Cape Peninsula, where a large subpopulation is protected within the Table Mountain National Park. Elsewhere it is known from small, scattered subpopulations. A continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma hookeri Sond.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Agathosma hookeri Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Agathosma hookeri on iNaturalist