Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma involucrata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia involucrata Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
Last seen in 1984, when it was on the verge of extinction as only six plants were found after two days of searching. These were between two newly ploughed fields and plants were heavily grazed and it is quite likely extinct, although further surveys are still required.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Reddish, coarse sand on well-drained slopes, 300-400 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma involucrata Eckl. & Zeyh.Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma involucrata Eckl. & Zeyh.VU D2Victor (2002)
Agathosma involucrata Eckl. & Zeyh.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma involucrata Eckl. & Zeyh.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma involucrata Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma involucrata on iNaturalist