Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Hairy Tare (e), Klein Perswieke (a), Ringelwieke (a), Tiny Purple Vetch (e), Tiny Vetch (e), Wiekies (a), Wilde-ertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vicia hirsuta on iNaturalist