Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vicia sativa L. subsp. sativa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Breëblaarperswieke (a), Breëblaarwilde-ertjie (a), Broad-leaved Purple Vetch (e), Common Vetch (e), Gewone Wieke (a), Spring Vetch (e), Tare (e), Vetch (e), Wieke (a), Wild Vetch (e), Wilde-ertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vicia sativa L. subsp. sativa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vicia sativa subsp. sativa on iNaturalist