Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. sonderi (Dummer) Strid
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Adenandra brachyphylla Schltdl. var. glandulosa Sond., Adenandra calycina (Tausch) Steud., Adenandra ciliata Sond., Adenandra ovata Thunb. (in part), Adenandra sonderi Dummer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/03/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted taxon (EOO 286 km²), but locally abundant and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandy places among rocks on lower slopes.
Threats
Historically, much of this taxon's habitat was infested with alien invasive plants, but clearing efforts across the Cape Peninsula restored much of its habitat. Alien invasive plants remain a potential threat mainly in areas outside the Table Mountain National Park, where follow-up clearing is not done regularly. It has lost habitat to urban expansion around Noordhoek, Kommetjie and Fish Hoek in the past, but since most of its remaining habitat is now protected, urban expansion is no longer a severe threat.
Population

This taxon is locally abundant across the southern Cape Peninsula. Most of its habitat is protected, and the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. sonderi (Dummer) StridLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Strid, A. 1972. Revision of the genus Adenandra (Rutaceae). Opera Botanica 32:1-112.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. sonderi (Dummer) Strid. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adenandra villosa subsp. sonderi on iNaturalist