Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) Strid
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Adenandra glandulosa Roem. & Schult., Adenandra sub-pubescens Sond., Adenandra umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) Willd., Adenandra umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) Willd. var. glandulosa (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Adenandra umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) Willd. var. speciosa (Sims) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/03/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized taxon (EOO 14 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Upper slopes and summit of Table Mountain, northern Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Gorges, steep slopes and plateaus in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
This taxon's habitat is well-protected and it has no severe threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) StridLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) StridLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) StridNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Strid, A. 1972. Revision of the genus Adenandra (Rutaceae). Opera Botanica 32:1-112.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. umbellata (J.C.Wendl.) Strid. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adenandra villosa subsp. umbellata on iNaturalist