Pagoda Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acmadenia tetragona (L.f.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Acmadenia strobilina E.Mey.
Common Names
Pagoda Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2013/01/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, D. Turner & S.L. Hutchinson
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 408 km²), but locally common species, found during recent surveys to occur at between 15 and 25 locations, and threatened by too frequent fire, competition from alien invasive plants and habitat loss to agriculture.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua Mountains, from Cloete's Pass towards the Swartberg State Forest.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone mountain slopes.
Threats
Less than 10% of this species' montane habitat is currently transformed, but in some areas plants are threatened by too frequent fires, invasive alien plants and ongoing conversion of land for agriculture.
Population

A range-restricted, but locally common species. Previously thought to be very rare, recent surveys have indicated that it is common across its known range (D. Turner, pers. obs.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acmadenia tetragona (L.f.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.VU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2012.1
Acmadenia tetragona (L.f.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.VU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acmadenia tetragona (L.f.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Acmadenia tetragona (L.f.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L., Turner, D. & Hutchinson, S.L. 2013. Acmadenia tetragona (L.f.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© S. Falanga

© A. Marais

© A. Marais

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Acmadenia tetragona on iNaturalist