Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acmadenia bodkinii (Schltr.) Strid
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Adenandra bodkinii Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO < 18 km²) that occurs at high altitudes in a fire refuge habitat where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rock crevices on upper slopes.
Threats
The only major threat to plants in the Cederberg, a protected wilderness area, is increasing frequency of wildfires. This species however occurs in sites sheltered from fire and is unlikely to be affected by this threat.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acmadenia bodkinii (Schltr.) StridRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williams, I. 1982. Studies in the genera of the Diosmeae (Rutaceae): 13. A revision of the genus Acmadenia. Journal of South African Botany 48(2):169-240.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Acmadenia bodkinii (Schltr.) Strid. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acmadenia bodkinii on iNaturalist