Pink Confetti Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Coleonema pulchrum Hook.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Common Names
Pienk-confettibos (a), Pink Confetti Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/02/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Coleonema pulchrum is a localized species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 185 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 28 km². It is estimated to occur at four locations, and is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Langeberg Mountains between Swellendam and Riversdale in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in rocky places on south-facing slopes, 300-1300 m.
Threats
Part of the population was lost to road construction (Williams 1981), but this threat has ceased. Alien invasive plants are present in low densities in at least one known location. Invasive plants are known to rapidly increase in density and outcompete native species if they are not managed. Clearing is urgently needed to avoid a rapid increase in this species' risk of extinction in the near future.
Population

This species is known from four locations. It is locally common in the vicinity of Tradouw's Pass, but its abundance elsewhere is not known. The current population trend is not known, but it is not suspected to be declining. Monitoring of the impacts of alien invasive plants is needed.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Coleonema pulchrum Hook.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coleonema pulchrum Hook.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williams, I. 1981. Studies in the genera of the Diosmeae (Rutaceae): 9. A revision of the genus Coleonema. Journal of South African Botany 47(1):63-102.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Coleonema pulchrum Hook. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Coleonema pulchrum on iNaturalist