Round-fruit Red-milkwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mimusops obtusifolia Lam.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPOTACEAE
Synonyms
Mimusops busseana Engl., Mimusops degan Chiov., Mimusops fruticosa Bojer ex A.DC., Mimusops kilimanensis Engl., Mimusops kirkii Baker, Mimusops usambarensis Engl., Mimusops usaramensis Engl.
Common Names
Round-fruit Red-milkwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & L. von Staden
Justification
This species' occurrence in South Africa is uncertain and therefore its national status cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
The presence of this species in South Africa is not certain. According to Kupicha (1983) it occurs in the northern provinces of South Africa, but Coates Palgrave (2002), Schmidt et al. (2002) and Burrows et al. (2018) does not record it in South Africa. It is easily confused with the widespread and common M. zeyheri.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Sandy soils in coastal woodland and thicket.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mimusops obtusifolia Lam.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Kupicha, F.K. 1983. Sapotaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part1):210-247. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Meeuse, A.D.J. 1963. Sapotaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):31-53. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & von Staden, L. 2018. Mimusops obtusifolia Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mimusops obtusifolia on iNaturalist