Tugela Bush-milkwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E.Br.) Aubrév.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPOTACEAE
Synonyms
Austromimusops dispar (N.E.Br.) A.Meeuse, Baillonella dispar (N.E.Br.) Baehni, Mimusops dispar N.E.Br.
Common Names
Tugela Bush Milkwood (e), Tugela Bush-milkwood (e), Tugelabosmelkhout (a), Umphumbulu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/08/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
Occurs as sparsely scattered individuals, but is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Tugela Basin.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
Closed woodland and dry riverine forest, 800-1200 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E.Br.) Aubrév.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E.Br.) Aubrév.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E.Br.) Aubrév.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E.Br.) Aubrév.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Meeuse, A.D.J. 1963. Sapotaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):31-53. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2009. Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E.Br.) Aubrév. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vitellariopsis dispar on iNaturalist